Loading...

Home Management 2 (Essay) The West African Examination Council, WAEC has just released the 2017 Waec Gce Timetable for External candidates. This year’s Waec GCE time table begins on the 15th of August 2017. And will end on the 4th of October, 2017.

Loading...

Mathematics is on the 9th of September 2017. English Language will be coming up on the 23rd of September 2017. Commerce is on September 21st. Yoruba is on the 8th of sept 2017.

Click Here to download the timetable in pdf format. Or View the exam schedule in pure text format below.

View the complete timetable in a mobile-friendly format below.
Also Check: Waec Syllabus | Waec Grading System

View the mobile friendly version of the 2017 WASSCE GCE timetable below. Wish you the best!

Tuesday, 15th August, 2017

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs

Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session – 12noon – 1.00pm

Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Saturday, 26th August, 2017

Arabic 3 (Oral)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)

Time will be fixed by council.

Monday, 28th August, 2017

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 9.30am – 12.40pm (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 1.00pm – 4.10pm (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 29th August, 2017

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Wednesday, 30th August, 2017

Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 9.30am – 11.15am

Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) – 9.30am – 11.30am

Health Education 2 (Essay)** – 2.30pm – 4.00pm

Health Education 1 (Objective)** – 4.00pm -5.00pm

———————

Saturday, 2nd September, 2017

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs

Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

———————

Monday, 4th September, 2017

General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

———————

Tuesday, 5th September, 2017

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 9.30am – 11.40am

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 11.40am – 12.30pm

Typewriting – 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)

Typewriting – 11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

———————

Wednesday 6th September, 2017

French 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

French 1 (Objective) – 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Home Management 2 (Essay) – 2.00pm – 3.00pm

Home Management 2 (Objective) – 3.00pm – 4.00pm

Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs

ALSO READ:  Audio: Styles P – Ghost Sick

———————

Thursday, 7th September, 2017

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Ceramics 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Ceramics 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs

———————

Friday, 8th September, 2017

Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 9.30am – 11.30am
Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 11.30am – 12.30pm

Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 9.30am – 11.30am
Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 11.30am – 12.30pm

Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 9.30am – 11.30am
Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 11.30am – 12.30pm

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

———————

Saturday, 9th September, 2017

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs

———————

Monday, 11th September, 2017

Geography 2(Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Geography 1(Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

———————

Tuesday, 12th September, 2017

Biology 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.

Biology 1 (Objective) – 10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Sculpture 1 (Objective)* – 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs

———————

Wednesday, 13th September, 2017

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Music 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs

———–———–

Thursday,14th September, 2017

Physics 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Physics 1 (Objective) – 10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 50mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

———————

Friday, 15th September, 2017

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* – 16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs

———————

Saturday, 16th September, 2017

Economics 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Economics 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

———————

Monday, 18th September, 2017

Literature-In-English 2(Prose) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) -09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) – 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd set)

———————

Tuesday, 19th September, 2017

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs

Government 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

ALSO READ:  DJ Joejo – Shutdown (Gqom mix) 2017 Ft. Brandy SA

Government 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Electronics 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

Electronics 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

———————

Wednesday, 20th September, 2017

Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 2.00pm – 3.20pm

Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 3.20pm – 4.10pm

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Forestry 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs

Jewellery 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Jewellery 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs

Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Friday, 21st September, 2017

Commerce 2 (Essay) – 09.30 am. – 11.30 am.

Commerce 1 (Objective) – 11.30 am. – 12.20 am.

———————

Friday, 22nd September, 2017

History 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

History 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology 2 (Essay)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology 1(Objective)* – 16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.

Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 3.00pm – 5pm

Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 5.00pm – 5.50pm

———————

Saturday, 23rd September, 2017

English Language 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

English Language 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/**** – 3.30pm – 4.15hrs

———————

Monday, 25th September, 2017

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 2.00pm – 4pm

Arabic 1 (Objective) – 4pm – 4.50pm

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* – 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

———————

Tuesday, 26th September, 2017

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 4.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

———————

Wednesday, 27th September, 2017

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Picture Making 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

———————

Thursday, 28th September, 2017

Business Management 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Business Management 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Basketry 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs

Basic Electricity 3 ( Practical ) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Basic Electricity 3 ( Practical ) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

ALSO READ:  DOWNLOAD AUDIO: Rick Ross Ft. Bruno Mali – Can’t You See (Remix)

Music 3A (Aural) – 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.

———————

Friday, 29th September, 2017

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* – 14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

———————

Saturday, 30th September, 2017

Social Studies 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Social Studies 1 (Objective)* – 14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

———————

Monday, 2nd October, 2017

Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

awajis.com/waec

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

———————

Tuesday,3rd October 2017

Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)

Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) – 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 9.30am – 12.30pm

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 45mins 2.00pm – 4.45pm

———————

Wednesday, 4th October, 2017

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 9.30am – 12.30pm

———————

Share

Related posts:

Comments

comments

Loading...